Sunday 17th December 2017
   
View Order Bag      Register      Login      Your Account      Help      Contact  
Palmtree Books 
 
      Arabic Books for Children              English Books              Audio CD              Arts & Crafts       
 
  Simple Experiments: Woods And Meadows
  "Step by step you will be introduced to leaf printing, planting of trees and sketching of birds...." - Read More
   Privacy Policy
    Browse  
Arabic Books for Children
English Books
Bilingual Books
Toys, Puzzles and Board Games
Arts & Crafts
Audio CD
Dictionaries
Special Offers
World Religions
DVD
Arabic Literature
Music
Schools & Libraries
 
    Community  
Events
 
 
    Welcome  
We are an independent library and shop supplying arabic books for children of all ages.

Based in the United Kingdom we specilise in providing quality teaching materials to help children quickly and easily aquire proficency in the arabic language from a young age.
 
 

Palmtree Books is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using the Palmtree Books website. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the Palmtree Books website.

In order to provide you with the full range of Palmtree Books website functionality, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information Palmtree Books may collect about you;
  • How Palmtree Books will use information we collect about you;
  • When Palmtree Books may use your details to contact you;
  • Whether Palmtree Books will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
  • The use of cookies on the Palmtree Books website.

As set out above, Palmtree Books is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

The Palmtree Books website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will Palmtree Books collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from the Palmtree Books website, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address or date of birth.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Palmtree Books to provide you with the services you select.

3. How will Palmtree Books use the information they collect about me?

Palmtree Books will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • for "service administration purposes", which means that Palmtree Books may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for.
  • to contact you about a submission you have made to the website.
  • to personalise the way Palmtree Books content is presented to you.
4. When will Palmtree Books contact me?

Palmtree Books may contact you:

  • in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that Palmtree Books can deliver the services to you;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
  • in relation to any contribution you have made to Palmtree Books;
5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Palmtree Books won't contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

6. Will Palmtree Books share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Generally, we will only use your information within Palmtree Books.

7. Offensive or inappropriate content on the Palmtree Books website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Palmtree Books website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Palmtree Books website, Palmtree Books may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Palmtree Books reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of Scotland (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), Palmtree Books may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

8. How long will Palmtree Books keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with the Palmtree Books.

Where you contribute to the Palmtree Books website Palmtree Books will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

Where possible, we will endeavour to inform you upfront or let you know at a later date where we are likely to keep content indefinitely or pass it onto an approved historical archive.

10. Can I find out what personal information Palmtree Books holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Palmtree Books holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

11. Changes to Palmtree Books's Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Palmtree Books website.

13. Cookies Policy -Information Palmtree Books collects from you

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the website to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the Palmtree Books website features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to the Palmtree Books website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How does Palmtree Books use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience.

 
 
Help and Information
Help | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | © 2008 Palmtree Books Site:Intektu